Privacy policy







Techno Fly BVBA, a company incorporated and existing under the laws of Belgium, with its registered office at Zuivelmarkt 19/2, 3500 Hasselt, is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We protect your privacy and always act in accordance with the provisions of the Belgian Privacy Act (Act of 8 December 1992 regarding the protection of privacy and personal data processing) and ensure confidentiality and safety of your personal data.


SCOPE OF POLICY

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By using the Service and/or entering your personal data, you explicitly agree to the conditions for the collection, processing and disclosure of personal data by us defined below. If you do not agree to any of the contents of the Privacy Policy, please stop the use of the Service immediately. If you submit personal data of other individuals to us through the Service, you represent and guarantee that the present conditions have been made available to these other individuals and that these individuals have accepted them. The Service may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Service are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.


INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU

We may collect and process the following data about you: Submitted information: You may give us information about you when you register for the Service, when you correspond with us (for example by e-mail) or when you report a problem with the Service. The information you give us may include your name, e-mail address (= username), phone number, name of your organisation, password and other registration information and any comments you may have shared. Information we collect about you: Each time you use the Service, we may automatically collect details of your use of the Service, including, but not limited to, traffic data, weblogs and other communication data, IP addresses, date and duration of your use of the Service, details on your last log-in, details on the number and date of wrong password entries, details on password modifications and the resources that you access.


USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We may use the information, including your personal information: to provide, personalize and improve the functioning of the Service made available; to secure the Service and prevent other users from accessing your information and the materials that you submitted to the Service; to communicate with you for purposes related to the Service; to prevent and detect any misuse of the Service and/or fraud; to administer the Service for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes; and to enforce the Terms of Use, the Cookie Policy and this Privacy Policy.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may share your information with selected third parties including: Business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance of any agreement we enter into with them or you; Analytics providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of the Service. In this regard we make use of Google Analytics. More information on how Google collects and processes data can be found on the site “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps”, (located at www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/). Third parties will only have access to your personal data for purposes of performing assignments pursuant to our instructions. We may disclose your personal information to other third parties: If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation (for example in the context of judicial investigations) or information request (for example from a competent authority). In order to (i) enforce or apply the Terms of Use or to investigate potential breaches, or (ii) to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and risk reduction.


YOUR MATERIALS

We ensure confidentiality and safety of the materials that you submit to the Service ("Your Materials"). We may access Your Materials for the purpose of providing or restoring the Service and for any business purpose in the context of our commercial relationship.


WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be stored at any destination within the European Economic Area ("EEA"). We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality and security of the log-in details and passwords, and for all activity under those log-in details and passwords, whether or not authorized. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Service; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access. We may collect and store personal data on your device and computer using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology.


YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access and consult your personal data next to the right to correct, modify and update these personal data. You can exercise these rights at any time by contacting us at Techno Fly BVBA, Zuivelmarkt 19/2, 3500 Hasselt or info@techno-fly.net.


COOKIES

We use cookies to distinguish you from other users of the Service. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Service and also allows us to improve the Service. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them, see our Cookie Policy.


CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail or when you next log on to the Service. The new terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Service. This Privacy Policy was last modified and revised on 30 November 2019.


CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Techno Fly BVBA, Zuivelmarkt 19/2, 3500 Hasselt or info@techno-fly.net.